An API for doctor details

Find doctors. Book appointments online.

The website www.docfinder.at (including the associated subdomains; called “DocFinder” for short) is operated by DocFinder GmbH, FN 328626 z, based in 1130 Vienna (hereinafter referred to as “we” or “us”).

As the operator, we take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

1. What data we process about you

When using DocFinder, we collect the following information:

  • the website (URL) you are calling
  • the referrer URL
  • the date and time
  • Your IP address
  • Your user agent
  • Calling the phone number
  • certain cookies (see point 2 below)
  • the information that you provide yourself
    • Information when filling out the contact form
    • Username and email when registering on our website as a member
    • Evaluation and experience report
    • Information about your doctor's visit (on request as part of the quality assurance process, e.g. in the event of a report of abuse)

There is no obligation to actually provide the data that we ask you to provide on our website. However, if you do not do this, you will not be able to use all functions of the website.

With regard to doctors resident in Austria, we process the following data:

  • Name, title, salutation
  • Subject (s)
  • Contact details (address and telephone number)
  • (Dental) medical chamber diplomas and certificates
  • Health insurances
  • Ordination times
  • Reviews and testimonials; User ratings are summarized on DocFinder as an average.

These data come from public sources (list of doctors in accordance with Section 27 of the Doctors Act, list of dentists in accordance with Section 11 of the Dental Law, address and telephone directories, homepage), as well as from the information provided by members registered with DocFinder.

2. Cookies

So-called cookies are used on this website. A cookie is a small file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. In principle, cookies are used to offer users additional functions on a website. For example, they can be used to make it easier for you to navigate a website, to enable you to continue using a website where you left it and / or to save your preferences and settings when you visit the website again . Cookies cannot access, read or change any other data on your computer.

Most of the cookies on this website are so-called session cookies. They are automatically deleted when you leave our website again. Permanent cookies, on the other hand, remain on your computer until you manually delete them in your browser. We use such permanent cookies to recognize you the next time you visit our website.

If you want to control cookies on your computer, you can choose your browser settings so that you receive a notification when a website wants to save cookies. You can also block or delete cookies if they have already been saved on your computer. If you would like to know more about how you can take these steps, please use the "Help" function in your browser.

Please note that blocking or deleting cookies could affect your online experience and prevent you from using this website to the full.

As an online medium, we not only process our own data, but are also dependent on including third-party content on our website. We do this for editorial but also for economic reasons, such as the integration of advertising on our advertising space. Third parties also have the option of setting cookies.

Change cookie settings


The different types of cookies and their recipients are described below:

2.1 Functional cookies

Functional cookies are used to provide certain functions on our website that you want, such as improving navigation or remembering settings for your next visit to the website. On the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, we as the website operator have a legitimate interest in storing these cookies for the technically correct and optimized provision of our services.

2.2 Analysis cookies

2.2.1 Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

The information generated by Google Analytics cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization
We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin
You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection against data collection
You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics. You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google's data protection declaration: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order data processing
We have concluded a contract data processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the Austrian data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

2.2.2 ÖWA web analysis

We use the ÖWA web analysis to determine the reach of our website and the advertising integrated on it. The aim is the independent collection of comparable and objective data to assess the performance of websites. We also use the opportunity to get to know our users better with the help of ÖWA surveys on our website.

Objection against data collection
You can prevent the ÖWA from collecting your data by contradicting on the following page: https://optout-at.iocnt.net/.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in the ÖWA web analysis in the ÖWA data protection declaration: http://www.oewa.at/datenschutzerklaerung.

Order data processing
We have concluded an order data processing contract with ÖWA and fully implement the strict requirements of the Austrian data protection authorities when using ÖWA web analysis.

2.3 Advertising Cookies

Advertising can not only be booked directly on DocFinder, but also via third parties. We make our advertising space available to cooperation partners who can use them with advertising material. There are contracts with all cooperation partners that oblige them to comply with data protection obligations.

Our cooperation partners in detail:

2.3.1 Google Adsense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for integrating advertisements from Google Inc. ("Google"). The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google AdSense uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on these pages.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats are transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. This information can be passed on by Google to contractual partners of Google. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data stored about you.

The storage of AdSense cookies is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose set out above.


3. Processing activities of third parties on our website

3.1 Plugins and Tools

3.1.1 Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.


To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we have indicated on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR.

You can find more information on handling user data in Google's data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

3.1.2 YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, operated by Google. The operator of the website is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection to the YouTube servers will be established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

3.1.3 Google Web Fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the Google servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts takes place in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer. Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

3.1.

The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

B. in a contact form) by a person or by an automated program. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. B. IP address, length of stay of the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis are forwarded to Google.

Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place. The data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM.

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https: //www.google.html.

3.2 Social Media

3.2.1 Facebook plugins (like & share button)

Plugins of the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated on our pages. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the "Like" button on our website. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our website, the plug-in creates a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like" button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This enables Facebook to assign your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or their use by Facebook. You can find more information on this in Facebook's data protection declaration at: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign your visit to our website to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

4. Purposes of data processing

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to make this website available to you and to further improve and develop this website
  • to enable the free exchange of views on health care providers and their services, in particular the writing of experience reports, reviews and comments, as well as searching for and finding doctors on the website in exercising the right to freedom of expression and information (Art. 10 ECHR, Art. 11 GRC) to enable and improve
  • to research and publish patient satisfaction
  • to operate quality assurance and prevent misuse
  • in order to be able to create usage statistics
  • to advertise
  • to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website
  • in order to be able to answer your inquiries
  • to send you our newsletter, if you have given your consent

5. Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for processing personal data is:

  • our overriding legitimate interest (in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit f EU General Data Protection Regulation), which consists in achieving the purposes mentioned under point 4.
  • the interest of third parties in exercising the right to freedom of expression and information on DocFinder.
  • the consent given to the data entered by the members.

6. Transmission of your personal data

The data entered by members for publication (user name, reviews, experience reports) and the doctor data are published on the Internet on DocFinder (www.docfinder.at).

All data are transmitted to the IT service providers we use (e.g. server providers).

7. Duration of storage

We will generally save your data in connection with your visit to DocFinder for a maximum of 3 months.

A longer storage takes place only if this is necessary to investigate detected attacks on our website or if you need data for the possible assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

If you register as a member on DocFinder:

  • the associated ratings are saved on DocFinder as long as the rated doctor is entered in the list of doctors / dentists or legal stipulations and our terms and conditions allow it;
  • Your access data will be deleted if you revoke your consent to the processing and there are no more reviews (including reviews) of you online.

We store data from doctors for the duration of their entry in the list of doctors / dentists. If the data is deleted from the list, DocFinder removes the data. The data will then be stored for a maximum of 3 years for any possible assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims and then deleted.

8. Your rights in relation to personal data

Among other things, you are entitled (under the conditions of applicable law) to (i) check whether and which personal data we have stored about you and to receive copies of this data, (ii) the correction, addition or deletion of your personal data, which are incorrect or are not processed in accordance with the law, to (iii) to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data, and (iv) to object to the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances or to the consent previously given for the processing revoke, (v) demand data portability, (vi) find out to which recipients your personal data will be transmitted and (vii) lodge a complaint with the competent authority (data protection authority, www.dsb.gv.at).

We are entitled to process data from doctors without their consent. We also assume that doctors are not entitled to a cancellation claim on the basis of an objection (OGH June 27, 2016, 6 Ob 48 / 16a). Notwithstanding this, doctors are of course free to assert their claims before the competent authorities.

9. Contact details of the person responsible

If you have any questions or concerns about the processing of your personal data, please contact us at:

DocFinder GmbH
Hietzinger Hauptstrasse 50/1
1130 Vienna
[email protected]

Alternatively, you can also contact our data protection officer directly by email at [email protected] or by post at DocFinder GmbH, for the attention of the data protection officer at DocFinder GmbH, Hietzinger Hauptstraße 50/1, 1130 Vienna.

10. Adjustments to this data protection declaration

We will adapt this data protection declaration from time to time. For example, when we change our website or when the laws for cookies or data protection change. The use of your data is subject to the current version, which can be accessed at https://www.docfinder.at/dsb.

Status: May 24, 2018